Home
About YIW
Davening Times
Adult Ed
Library
Youth Dept.
Outreach
Personal
Community
Links
Contact Us
About this Site

 

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Chairman, Board of Trustees
Shlomo Zuller

Chairman, Executive Board
Yehuda Poupko

President
Steven Myers

Vice Presidents
Eric Gellman, Josh Kalter, Nathaniel Rogoff, David Sokol, Stuart Wagner, Dr. Moti Weitz

Treasurer
Ira Green

Financial Secretary
Jay Zachter

Corresponding Secretary
Ari Schulman

Recording Secretary
Elliot Gluck

Trustees (Three year term)
Alan Aronovitz, Michael Beer, Ben Englander, Moishe Dachs, Amitai Dagan, Sheldon Eskowitz, Jeremy Frenkel, Joey Genachowski,
Martin Goldmark, Jonathan Greenstein, Paul Hanau, Ira Herenstein, Dr. Dwight Hershman, Dr. Ronnie Hershman,
Dr. Martin Kessler, Reuben Levine, Emanuel Libin, Bruce Lilker, Dr. Moshe Mehlman, Geoffrey Miller, Gerald Pinsky,
Jeffrey Resnick, Moishe Rosenberg, David Schreiber, Michael Schreiber, Avi Schreier, Robert Spector, Averim Stavsky, Alan Stern,
Stephen Wagner

Trustees (Two year term)
Charles Alpert, Sammy Baratz, Michael Berger, Reuben Blumenthal, Donald Davidson, Marc Fries,
Dr. David Galler, Nathan Kaufmann, Jonathan Nierenberg, Harry Ramras,
Dr. Phillip Rosenberg, Zalman Rosenberg, Stuart Samuels, Joseph Schiff, Dr. Moshe Schlusselberg,
Dr. Edward Stiel, Henry Swergold, Arnold Waldman, Joseph Weinreich, Ben Weinstock, Barry Weiss,
Dr. David Wolfson

Trustees (One year term)
Mark Bernstein, Joel Blazer, Joseph Brecher, Arthur Elfenbein, Laurence Garber,
Sivia Greenberg, Irwin Haims, Jerome Heller, Larry Irom, Jason Kanefsky,
Harvey Kaufmann, Dr. Steven Kollander, Alex Lebowitz, Shlomo Mayer, Milton Ostreicher,
Sam Ottensoserm Joan Rothman, Shabsi Schreier, David Weber, Steven Weissman, David Zahner

Honorary Presidents
Herbert Bodek, A"H, Gilbert Davidoff, A"H, Nathan Farber, A"H, Azriel Feiner, Philip Fuchs, Allen Ganz,
Leonard Goldstein, A"H, Frank Herman, A"H, Eli Hersch, Irwin Jacobs, Edward Koppel, A"H,
Michael Krengel, Morton Kriger, Avi Lauer, Dr. Allen Lebovits, Irwin Luxenberg, Joseph K. Miller, A"H,
Alan Miller, Joshua Muss, Yehuda Poupko, Elliott Platt, Julius Rosenzweig, A"H, George Saks, Ira Scharaga,
Milton Schulman, A"H, Ira Sturm, Jacob Weichholz, Morty Weiser, Marvin Weissman, George Wertheimer, Shlomo Zuller




Home | Library | Youth Dept. | Outreach | Personal
Email Lists | Community | Restaurants | Links | Contact Us | About this Site


Young Israel of Woodmere

859 Peninsula Blvd., Woodmere, NY 11598 • Phone: 516-295-0950 • Fax: 516-295-4212 • Email:

© 1996—2006 Young Israel of Woodmere.
Site design and construction courtesy of MSteinberg Graphic Design. Programming and Hosting courtesy of JDT Technologies